Club News‎ > ‎2013 Archived News‎ > ‎

North Championship Draws 2013

posted 9 Feb 2013, 03:28 by Unknown user   [ updated 16 Feb 2014, 13:04 by Willie Greene ]
The draws for the 2013 north championships were made at a meeting of the North Board on Thursday night last.  A number of the draws for the juvenile competitions have also been confirmed - full details as follows:

Senior Hurling Championship
Group 1 -
Toomevara, Roscrea, Burgess, Silvermines
Group 2 -
Borris-Ileigh, Borrisokane, Templederry Kenyons, Lorrha
Group 3 - Moneygall, Kilruane MacDonaghs, Nenagh Eire Og, Portroe, Kildangan

(Top 3 teams from Group 3 will qualify for quarter finals, along with top 2 teams from Groups 1 and 2.  The third-placed teams from Groups 1 and 2 will play off for the remaining quarter final spot.)

Junior Hurling Championship
Group 1 -
Knockshegowna, Lorrha, Borris-Ileigh, Kildangan, Burgess
Group 2 -
Moneygall, Kilruane MacDonaghs, Roscrea, Toomevara, Nenagh Eire Og

Junior Hurling League
Group 1
- Knockshegowna, Kildangan, Nenagh Eire Og, Toomevara, Roscrea
Group 2 - Moneygall, Burgess, Lorrha, Kilruane MacDonaghs, Borris-Ileigh

Under 21 B Hurling Championship
Round 1 - Moneygall/Clonakenny v Shannon Rovers Gaels, Templederry v Portroe, Borrisokane v Silvermines, Ballinahinch Gaels v Ballina

Under 21 B Football Championship
Group 1 -
Moneygall/Clonakenny, Ballina, Lorrha
Group 2 - Portroe, Shannon Rovers Gaels, Ballinahinch Gaels

Minor B Hurling Championship
Group 1 -
Burgess, Borrisokane, Silvermines, Ballina, Portroe
Group 2 - Moneygall/Clonakenny, Lorrha, Templederry Kenyons, Shannon Rovers Gaels

Minor B Football Championship
Group 1 -
Moneygall/Clonakenny, Lorrha, Borrisokane, Portroe
Group 2 - Kildangan, Burgess, Kilruane MacDonaghs, Shannon Rovers Gaels

Under 16 B Football Championship
Group 1 -
Moneygall, Silvermines, Kildangan, Ballina, Shannon Rovers
Group 2 - Borris-Ileigh, Burgess, Templederry Kenyons, Portroe, Lorrha

Under 14 Féile na nGael Hurling
Preliminary Round
- Borrisokane v Silvermines, Kildangan v Newport Gaels, Borris-Ileigh v Kilruane MacDonaghs
Quarter Finals - Moneygall v Borrisokane OR Silvermines, Ballina v Kildangan OR Newport Gaels, Roscrea v Borris-Ileigh OR Kilruane MacDonaghs, Toomevara v Nenagh Eire Og



Comments